Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Updated on 28/4/2020

At Jessie Sue, we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information as a valued customer and visitor to our online fashion boutique. The information collected is only used to maximize the services that we provide you and your experience on our website.  We take the  privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you very seriously and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. Please see our full privacy policy below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

In the course of your visits to our website, placing orders, subscribing to our newsletter or communicating with us by phone or email we may obtain the following personal information from you:  name, delivery/billing address, email address, telephone/mobile number, payment information including credit card details, your Jessie Sue order history, contact and communication history, geographic location, IP address, (together ‘Personal Data’).

You can access your Personal Data by logging into your Jessie Sue account, where you can review, correct, update or delete any of your information.  If you would like us to make any changes for you please email info@jessiesue.com.au.

Our online boutique is not directed to persons under the age of 18 and we do not seek to collect any data knowingly from anyone under 18. If you are a parent/guardian of a child who has provided us with personal information without your consent please contact us and we will delete the information immediately.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information will only be used to complete your order, communicating with you about your order, to share useful content and provide you with a personalised website experience.  This information will also be used in aggregate for administering our website, business analysis and reporting, fraud prevention and monitoring and improving our products and services. 

Marketing emails are only sent to you if you have chosen to subscribe to them, and you can opt out of our marketing emails at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us info@jessiesue.com.au where we will act on your request immediately.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see.


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our control or possession. All information we receive from you is protected and stored on secure servers from unauthorized access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.  To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

Personal information is retained for as long as required in providing services and resolving issues with you or to comply with legal obligations.  In the event there is a breach of security and your personal information is compromised, you will be promptly notified.  If you have any reason to believe your privacy has been breached you should contact us immediately to investigate this issue  info@jessiesue.com.au. 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

Cookies play an important part of website browsing and allow us to configure your experience in line with your needs and preferences.  A cookie is a small file that will collect information about your web browsing behaviour and is placed in your web browser.  Cookies do not access any Personal Data information stored on your computer.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies, however this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing functionality and help us provide a better website experience for you. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to our website visitors using third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. 


SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.
Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Jessie Sue, our customers or third parties.
If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.


CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@jessiesue.com.au and we will respond within 24 hours.